PRIVACY POLICY

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC  respects your fundamental right to privacy and commits to protect your personal information in accordance with the Republic Act 10173 (or the Data Privacy Act of 2012), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Advisories and Circulars.

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC. developed this Privacy Policy to inform you specifically on the collection and processing of your personal information.

Throughout your use of our services, you agree and allow RURAL BANK OF BARILI (CEBU), INC.  to use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To aid us in understanding your needs as a customer, and to improve your user experience with us as we provide our products and service

For example, when you ask about any of our products and services, we collect personal information to establish your identity as our customer, include you in our database if needed, and use your personal information for billing and collection.

  • To improve our products and services offered. We collect, use, process your feedback and analyze how we can serve you better.
  • To improve our business and operations. We analyze the data we have collected from you to aid us in improving how we perform our tasks as a business. In doing so, we ensure the utmost security to prevent any unauthorized breaches in your data.
  • To be able to send our product recommendations.

We keep record of your orders and preference to gain insight on what products are relevant to you. We may send you product updates and recommendations within your interest through our Sales/Markerting  Representative / Branch Manager.

  • To comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We may disclose your personal information if we are compelled by regulatory bodies who are within scope and jurisdiction to request this.  We ensure utmost confidentiality and security when sending this information.

When you accept this Privacy Policy, you also acknowledge that we may share your information with:

  1. To our accredited partners that enable us to serve you better. This includes, but is not limited to, partner companies, service providers, contractors, professional advisers, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors.

(For example:  Our Document Management System (DMS) partner to deliver your Statement of Account)

  • Law enforcement and government agencies within the scope of their jurisdiction.

For a list of these partners, please visit [URL of web site listing recipients of data].

Also, please be informed that we will be keeping your personal information as long as you continue to use our products and service, and for a maximum of retention period. After this, your personal information will either be permanently deleted from our database, or anonymized for future reference and studies such as, but not limited to, trend and demand analysis.

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC. supports your rights as a Data Subject. We have your consent in processing your personal information based on the legitimate purpose(s) declared. As one of your privacy rights, you may request to withdraw your consent or edit your consent preference anytime but subject to RURAL BANK OF BARILI (CEBU), INC. policy.

In the event you would like to access or update your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer. RURAL BANK OF BARILI (CEBU), INC. may request for additional documentation to support your request.

Please be informed that it is also your right to request for the withdrawal of your consent for the following provisions: 

  1. Receiving product recommendations
  2. Sharing of your mobile number, e-mail address, cookies, and browsing behavior with third-party Websites, Social Media and Search platforms.
  3. Getting more personal information about you from other sources such as our subsidiaries, affiliates, and third-party business partners.

 RURAL BANK OF BARILI (CEBU), INC. respects your right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. For more information on your rights and how you may exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below:

Data Protection Officer

Cor. H. Alquizola & C. Alquizola St.

Poblacion, Barili Cebu

Cell# 09190660130

                Email address: dpo@rbbarili.com.ph

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Our Privacy Commitment

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC. respects your fundamental right to privacy, and commits to protect your personal information in accordance with the Republic Act 10173 (or the Data Privacy Act of 2012), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, Advisories and Circulars. 

This Privacy Commitment was created to ensure that we comply with the requirements of the law, and aims to clearly and specifically state our privacy-related practices to inform you of how we

collect, use, disclose, store, and dispose our data subject’s personal information in the course of business.

Why we collect your personal information 

Rural Bank of Barili(Cebu), Inc. collects and maintains only your personal information relevant to the scope of our business.  We do so only for the following purposes:

  • To aid us in understanding your needs as a customer, and to improve your user experience with us as we provide our products and service.

For example, when you ask about any of our products and services, we collect personal information to establish your identity as our customer, include you in our database if needed, and use your personal information for billing and collection.

  • To improve our products and services offered.  We collect, use, process your feedback and analyze how we can serve you better.
  • To improve our business and operations.  We analyze the data we have collected from you to aid us in improving how we perform our tasks as a business.  In doing so, we ensure the utmost security to prevent any unauthorized breaches in your data. 
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements. We perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required to comply with pertinent laws, rules, or regulations.
Where we get your information

There are several ways we collect information about you.

When you personally give it to us

  • Job applications
  • Through Name of Distributor Contract or DM Application Form for Key Accounts  and other similar documents given by our Sales Team or Branch Managers
  • Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint or request for our services;
  • Take part in our research and surveys;
  • Become our Partner, Vendor, Contractor or Supplier; and/or
When we have a business relationship with you

 We also collect information as you use our products, like when you:

  • Open an account;
  • Loans services
  • Use our apps, websites, and/or our social media accounts
  • Join our activities, events, or customer programs. 
When other sources give it to us

When you visit our website, those of our other affiliates, third-party business partners and other sources, there may be instances where your consent is expressly requested.  This ensures that you are allowing your personal information to be shared to us.

 

When and to whom we disclose personal information

With your consent, Rural Bank of Barili(Cebu), Inc. may share your personal information to the following parties and for the following purposes:

  • To our accredited partners that enable us to serve you better. This includes, but is not limited to, partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors.

For example:  Our Document Management System (DMS) partner to prepare and bring your Statement of Account

  • Law enforcement and government agencies within the scope of their jurisdiction.

When we share your personal information, we ensure it will be in highest confidentiality, security and in compliance with the requirements of the law.  Without your consent, Rural Bank Of Barili(Cebu), Inc. will never share, sell or disclose your personal information.

For a list of our partners, please visit [URL of web site listing recipients of data].

 

What Third Party Technologies we are using

Rural Bank Of Barili (Cebu), Inc. employs various applications and technologies to process our collected personal information, such as, but not limited to, name two applications (example: Google Analytics)to state the purposes of the systemsusing<collected information>.

Each application we use has its respective Privacy Policies. For example, name one for the two applications above ‘s Privacy Policy can be found here:

 

How we protect your personal information

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC.  implements the appropriate physical, technical, and organization security measures. This ensures your personal information is protected from any unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse and other unlawful activities. These are also designed to keep your information safe from any other physical dangers — natural disaster or intentional breach of people.

We also put in effect the following safeguards:

  • We keep and protect your information using state the organization’s IT Technical Measures
  • We maintain a Global Document Retention Policy
  • We only keep your information for as until it serves its legitimate purpose
  • We only allow your personal information to be accessed only by authorized personnel who are trained to handle them securely and with strict confidentiality
  • We conduct meticulous testing of our security and technical controls and we undergo different audits to ensure that your personal information is safe with us.
  • We will immediately notify you and the National Privacy Commission once your personal information is detected to breached.
  • We trust that your personal information is updated to the best of your knowledge.  Should you need changes made on your data, please inform us immediately.

RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC. will strictly follow this Privacy Commitment in not disclosing your personal information to others for any other purpose except those that you have given your consent to.  For greater clarity, unless you provide specific consent, we will not:

  • Disclose or sell your personal information to our business partners and third-party service providers; or
  • Allow your personal information to be used by third party for their targeted advertisements
What your rights and choices are

You are encouraged to exercise you rights as a Data Subject. 

  1. Right to be Informed – By giving your consent, you have the right to know what data we will collect, where, how and who will be processing your data in our operations, and for how long this will be kept.
  2. Right to Data Portability – you have the right to request for the data you submitted to us anytime. 
  3. Right to Access and Correct – you have the right to update the records that you have with us
  4. Right to Object/Opt-Out – you have the right to withdraw your consent with us and barring any governing laws on data retention/destruction, may request for your personal data to be deleted from our database. 

Should you have questions and concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer.  RURAL BANK OF BARILI(CEBU), INC. may request for additional documentation to support some your requests.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Cor. H. Alquizola & C. Alquizola St.

Poblacion, Barili Cebu

Cell# 09190660130

                Email address: dpo@rbbarili.com.ph Head office Address

What happens when there are changes in our Policy

In compliance with changes in applicable and governing laws, we may update our Privacy Commitment as needed. This ensures that we adapt to changes in the industry, in the local economy, or global standards to maintain best practices.  

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.

Cookie Policy

Reminder:  Use “Cookie Policy” as the link and/or header of this statement.

Rural Bank of Barili(Cebu), Inc. respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. While Our Privacy Commitment sets out our privacy practices, and our Privacy Policy informs you about the collection and processing we do on your personal data, we have developed this Cookie Policy to inform you about our use of cookies across our Site. We want you to understand what cookies are, how the Site uses cookies and what your choices are.

               Our Privacy Commitment

               Privacy Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions, and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences, items in your shopping carts of information filled out in lead generation forms.

How does Rural Bank of Barili (Cebu), Inc. use cookies?

We use cookies to understand how you interact with our website, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. Below is a summary of our use of cookies:

Essential

We use cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functioning of the Site and our Services. For example, we collect personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the website, which enables us to respond to requests for publications, distribute e-newsletters, and respond to requests for more information or assistance. We adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Site and our Services. If you wish to opt out of our e-newsletters, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-newsletter you received. Except as disclosed below, we do not sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of Rural Bank Of Barili (Cebu), Inc.  to use your personal information. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of the Site, such as signing up for an inquiry, may not be available.

AnalyticsWe collect anonymous information to help us tailor the Site and our Services to visitor interests and concerns. We use “cookies” to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there.  The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving website design and function. This website is functional without the retention of cookies.

Selections
We use cookies to remember your information while visiting the Site. These types of cookies allow us to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your information filled out in lead generation forms.

Personalization
We use cookies to personalize your experience while visiting the Site. These cookies may be used to deliver our content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on existing products and services you are currently looking on the Site.

Advertising and third-party cookies
We use cookies to deliver tailored our advertising to you. We occasionally work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third-party cookies enable us to understand which of our ads you see and interact with and helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns.

Other similar technologies

In addition to cookies, we also use pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

What are your options with cookies?

You may elect to block cookies from this Site through your browser settings.  We strive to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors.  We do not warrant that transmission of data will be completely secured, and any and all submissions are at the visitor’s risk.

For more information on blocking cookies from this Site through your browser settings, please click on the link of the browser you are using:

Here are additional useful links if you want to find out more

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) gives you rights in relation to the personal data that we have collected about you, including the right to object to certain ways in which we may use your data, the right to access your data at your request, the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated data about you, and the right to erase or remove your data from our records.

Rural Bank of Barili (Cebu), Inc. respects your right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your personal data. For more information on your rights and how you may exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below:

Data Protection Officer

Cor. H. Alquizola & C. Alquizola St.

Poblacion, Barili Cebu

Cell# 09190660130

                Email address: dpo@rbbarili.com.ph